PRIVACY POLICY

Strategy Magazine is a publication of the Association for Strategic Planning (ASP).  ASP is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its members, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This privacy policy has been prepared to affirm Strategy Magazine’s and ASP’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on ASP’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

ASP encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the ASP website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ASP is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the ASP and Strategy Magazine website.

1. Defining personal information

Personal information is any information about an “identifiable individual” that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

If you request to receive Strategy Magazine from this website, we will collect name and email address information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us.

Strategy Magazine collects and retains information about your transaction history when request the publication. You may, at any time, ask to have this information removed or deleted – please reach out to asppresident@strategyassociation.org  in order to have this done.

3. Strategy Magazine Website

Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will not gather or store personal information. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information, specifically through the use of Google Analytics, used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

4. Use of information

Strategy Magazine commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you and to provide you with products, services and support. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific transaction that you applied for or services requested in the application you submitted.

5. Consent by individuals

If you expressly consent to receive information about strategic planning topics and thought leadership from ASP, the information you provide to Strategy Magazine, such as your name and email address,  allows ASP to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or topics which may be of interest to you. By registering for events offered by ASP, you are giving ASP permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. If you choose to sign up for the ASP newsletter or any other ASP communication, you can unsubscribe from future mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the email. If you prefer to opt-out by a different means please contact ASP’s Office at executivedirector@strategyassociation.org.

6. Disclosure of personal information

ASP may share aggregate information about its members and customers — not individual data or personal contact information — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand ASP members and their interests.

Such aggregate information is used to give ASP demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

7. Security of information

Strategy Magazine and ASP endeavor to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. ASP employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

8. Updates to this Statement

Strategy Magazine encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information. Strategy Magazine reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice. The revised Policy will be posted online and effective immediately upon posting. Your use of this website indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy. Your continued visits to this website after changes are posted to this Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or information handling practices, please contact us at asppresident@strategyassociation.org